Ingredients Directory

Whenever you’re selling any kind of health product, it’s important to ensure your customers know not only what’s in your product, but why it’s in there. Here’s an alphabetized directory of every ingredient used in my products, and a quick explanation of why I use them. Ingredients are organized by their binomial (scientific or latin) name.

 

A – F

 

Allantoin

Allantoin is a naturally occurring product of uric acid. It is a common cosmetic ingredient that aids in shedding dead skin and reducing irritation.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis, more commonly known as Aloe vera, is among the most common natural skincare ingredients in use today. Aloe leaf extract can be used both orally and topically. Orally, it is consumed as a juice or gel, providing hydration and digestive benefits. When applied topically, it is a gentle, soothing ingredient that speeds the healing of sunburns and minor wounds and relieves itching and discomfort.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Shea butter is a thick, oily substance extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It is a triglyceride that is high in antioxidants, which help to soften and rejuvenate skin. It also has mild anti-inflammatory properties that promote faster healing for burns, sunburns, and minor wounds.

Cera Alba

Beeswax is commonly used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, binding oils, fats, and water together. It is also an occlusion agent, creating a barrier that helps keep skin from drying out without clogging pores.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a naturally derived, waxy substance commonly extracted from palm. It is used as an emulsifier, binding fats, oils, and water together. It also helps to hydrate skin and can be used as a thickening agent for soaps and lotions.

Cinnamomum cassia blume (cinnamon) oil

Cinnamon oil provides a pleasant, pungent scent to lotions and soaps, and promotes circulation when ingested or applied to skin. It may have a warming effect that can soothe muscle and joint soreness.

Citrus Bergamia (bergamot) oil

Bergamot oil is derived from the bergamot fruit, best known as the distinct flavouring in Earl Grey tea. It acts as a disinfectant and helps to clear clogged pores, as well as adding a pleasant fragrance to lotions and soaps.

Cymbopogon citratus (lemongrass) oil

Lemongrass is a fragrant herb mostly used for its pleasant, citrusy scent.

DL-Panthenol

DL-Panthenol is otherwise known as Provitamin B5. It is primarily used a moisturizer in skin and hair products, and may aid in healing minor wounds.

Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying wax is a ubiquitous cosmetics ingredient used to bind fats and oils with water. It is used in small quantities in many lotions and soaps to bind together its ingredients and prevent separation.

Eucalyptus Radiata (Eucalyptus) oil

Besides providing a pleasant scent, eucalyptus oil also acts as a mild disinfectant and helps soothe irritation and discomfort with its cooling effect.

G – L

 

Glycerin

Glycerin, or Glycerol, is an odorless, colorless fluid extracted from plant materials, often soybeans or palm. It is used in many food and industrial applications, and is also a component in many soaps used for sensitive skin due to its moisturizing properties. It can be used in the production of botanical extracts and may act as a stabilizer or mild preservative in foods.

Hydrolized Oats

Hydrolized oats refer to a soluble form of oat protein. When applied to the skin, it creates a velvety sheen without feeling tacky, oily, or greasy. It can pull moisture from the air to help hydrate dry skin.

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Hydroxypropyltrimonium honey is derived from ordinary honey. It’s processed to remove the stickiness from honey, while still providing the powerful moisturizing effect of ordinary honey.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is an antifungal agent and preservative found in many cosmetics. Despite alarmist reports about its safety, it is extremely safe for use in lotion. A tiny portion of the population may be sensitive to Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate. For more information on preservatives, please click here for details.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender)

Most people think of lavender as a perfume or potpourri component, but its essential oils also provide healing relief to skin. Lavender oil has been proven to heal minor wounds more quickly than a placebo, and its pleasant scent is clinically proven to alleviate mild anxiety.

 

M – R

 

Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil

Peppermint oil provides a pleasant scent and invigorating sensation to skincare products. This cooling sensation has analgesic (pain-killing) properties and may be used to treat discomfort from rashes, hives, sunburns, and other skin conditions.

Menthol

Menthol is the active ingredient in mint plants that produces chilling and analgesic (pain-killing) effects.

Olea Europaea (olive) Fruit Oil

Olive oil is a common cooking and cosmetic ingredient extracted from pressed olives. It helps to emulsify lotions and seal moisture into the skin.

Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is extracted from rice. It’s rich in antioxidants and a source of essential fatty acids, which can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D, and E, and contains some B vitamins. It acts as an occlusion agent, creating a barrier that helps keep skin from drying out.

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is an odorless clear fluid used in minute quantities to stabilize skincare products from melting and freezing, and to aid in the absorption of active ingredients in lotions.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the same edible almonds you can find in the grocery store. It is rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant known to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and stretch marks. It also contains vitamin A and healthy fats that help hydrate skin and alleviate itchiness and eczema.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) oil

Rosemary oil is a fragrant oil that contains high amounts of camphor, an oil readily absorbed through the skin that provides mild analgesic and warming effects when massaged into the skin.

 

S -Z

 

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a naturally derived fatty acid used to thicken soaps and lotions. It is sourced from plant or animal fats.

Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocoa seed butter is a rich, thick oil with antioxidant properties. It aids in the skin’s healing process and moisturizes while providing lotions with a pleasant scent.

Tocopherols

Tocopherols are a form of vitamin E that act as powerful antioxidants. Antioxidants can reduce damage from free radicals, helping to slow the aging process. Even miniscule amounts of tocopherols can help moisturize and repair your skin. They also act as a natural preservative.

Vanilla planifolia (vanilla) oil

Vanilla oil is frequently used as an aromatic ingredient in lotions, soaps, and perfumes. It is also an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial ingredient.

Zingiber officinalis (ginger root) oil

Ginger root is an antioxidant that can help fade scars and stretch marks. Its invigorating scent can promote wakefulness and refresh your skin.